Explore everything

MARKETPLACE / MONEY

Know what was earned. Know what is owed.

Separate the customer payment, marketplace commission and vendor balance. A clear settlement process makes the commercial relationship inspectable.

Illustrative overhead view of hands reconciling slips with a ledger and calculator
Illustrative brand photography

BUILT AROUND THE WORK

What this means
for your business.

01

Define the calculation

Agree commission basis, fixed or percentage components and the treatment of tax, delivery and discounts. A headline rate is not a complete settlement rule.

02

Handle adjustments

Returns, cancellations and disputes can change the amount owed. Keep each adjustment associated with the original transaction and the responsible party.

03

Reconcile before payout

Compare accepted sale values, adjustments and previous payments. Confirm who initiates payout and which provider or financial process moves the money.

Illustrative florist, skincare maker and ceramic seller working at separate fulfilment stations
Illustrative brand photography · the people and work behind commerce

THE DETAIL IN BUSINESS CONTEXT

A marketplace is an operating model.

Give each seller a clear place in catalogue and order work. Keep the whole customer purchase visible to the operator without losing item-level responsibility.

Seller scope

Define which products, orders and customer details each seller may see and change.

Commercial balance

Commission, refunds, fees and adjustments explain the balance. A sales total alone is not a payout instruction.

Follow the implementation and operating detail ↗

INSPECT THE RECORDS AND DECISIONS

A payout starts with an explainable balance.

The merchandise value, commission, refunds and adjustments all contribute to a seller’s commercial position. Inspect the calculation before treating a number as ready for settlement.

Operating concepts to inspect in your setup; this is not a wire-format schema. Exact API fields belong in the source-derived reference.

Order basis
The item or order value used by the commercial agreement.
Commission
The rate or fee applied under the actual seller arrangement.
Refunds
Reversals affecting the seller’s balance.
Adjustments
Other recorded corrections that explain a difference.
Settlement record
The commercial action and its inspectable state.
Review owner
The role that resolves disagreement before completion.

If a refund occurs after a balance was calculated

Follow the relationship to the original items and agreement. Review whether a later adjustment is required for the actual settlement process.

Before triggering settlement

Check amounts, seller scope and the deployed contract. The tutorial arithmetic is illustrative and is not a payout instruction.

Inspect the supplied workspace.

Supplied Agora finance workspace. This capture provides interface context; the operating scenarios on this page use separately labelled sample data.

INSPECT AN OPERATING SCENARIO

One purchase. More than one responsibility.

Switch between the buyer, seller and operator perspectives of the same two-item basket. See where fulfillment and commercial follow-up belong.

ILLUSTRATIVE RECORD · ORDER M-108 · BASKET €138Explore the capability ↗
RESPONSIBLE ROLECustomer

The buyer sees the purchase

The basket contains a €89 bag from Leather Studio and a €49 wrap from Linen Workshop. The total merchandise value is €138.

Leather Studio€89
→
Linen Workshop€49
One customer purchase: €138
What needs attention here?

The customer needs clear delivery information and one understandable support path even where item responsibility differs.

FOLLOW THE PROCESS

From the first step
to the next decision.

01

Record the commercial agreement

Define the commission and settlement responsibilities.

Record the commercial agreement→Inspect the balance→Approve the payout

Operating walkthrough · Review the exact configuration for your business.

A CLEARER PICTURE

Good questions.
Useful answers.

Is a vendor balance the same as money paid?

No. A balance records an obligation; payout is a separate financial event.

Are payout providers universal?

No. Confirm the account arrangement, geography and enabled provider workflow.

BUILD WITH AGORA

Your next chapter starts here.

Bring your business, your ambition and the questions that matter. Let’s explore what you can build with Agora.

Explore Agora

Press Esc to close · Every result opens a dedicated page.

The Agora story

Founder recording with animated product sequences. View the pitch summary and further walkthroughs ↗

Supplied Agora workspace