Explore everything

MANY SELLERS. ONE COMMERCE FOUNDATION.

Build the place they come together.

Create a marketplace within Agora, with the operator, sellers and customer journey considered as one operating model. Keep catalogue responsibility, fulfillment and money movement explicit.

Illustrative florist, skincare maker and ceramic seller working at separate fulfilment stations
Illustrative brand photography

BUILT AROUND THE WORK

What this means
for your business.

01

Set the standard for participation

Define who may sell, how products are reviewed and which information a vendor can access. The operator and seller need clear responsibilities from onboarding onwards.

02

Understand one basket across sellers

A customer may see one purchase while several sellers are responsible for items. Inspect the split-order, stock and fulfillment journey for your marketplace configuration.

03

Make the commercial model visible

Commission, seller balances, refunds and settlements affect different parties. Decide how earnings are calculated and who owns payment, dispute and payout obligations.

Illustrative gift maker preparing a considered gift arrangement
Illustrative brand photography · the people and work behind commerce

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE CAPABILITY

A marketplace is an operating model.

Give each seller a clear place in catalogue and order work. Keep the whole customer purchase visible to the operator without losing item-level responsibility.

Seller scope

Define which products, orders and customer details each seller may see and change.

Commercial balance

Commission, refunds, fees and adjustments explain the balance. A sales total alone is not a payout instruction.

Follow the implementation and operating detail ↗

INSIDE MULTI-VENDOR MARKETPLACES

One customer experience. Several accountable businesses.

A marketplace introduces operator and seller responsibilities behind the customer’s purchase. Catalogue control, seller access, item fulfillment and settlement rules need to fit together so one basket does not become several disconnected operating stories.

01

Seller onboarding

Apply the marketplace’s participation and review standards.

02

Vendor access

Give each seller the products and work appropriate to their responsibility.

03

Catalogue governance

Define product ownership, review and publication rules.

04

Split-order operations

Inspect which seller or team is responsible for each part of the purchase.

05

Commission model

Agree how marketplace earnings are calculated and adjusted.

06

Statements & settlements

Trace balances, returns and prior payments before seller payout.

FOLLOW THE BUSINESS JOURNEY

A concrete operating example.

A customer purchases items from two sellers. The operator sees the whole order while each seller receives its permitted responsibility. Fulfillment and any exception are coordinated with one customer-facing response. Finance separates the customer payment, marketplace earnings and vendor balance before settlement.

The exception matters, too.

What happensWhat the team needs to resolve
One seller cannot fulfillResolve that item’s customer, delivery and financial consequence without assuming the whole order has the same outcome.
A return changes the balanceAssociate the adjustment with the original sale and vendor agreement.
A seller requests payoutReconcile accepted sale values, deductions and prior payments before approval.

Inspect the supplied workspace.

Supplied Agora store workspace. This capture provides interface context; the operating scenarios on this page use separately labelled sample data.

INSPECT AN OPERATING SCENARIO

One purchase. More than one responsibility.

Switch between the buyer, seller and operator perspectives of the same two-item basket. See where fulfillment and commercial follow-up belong.

ILLUSTRATIVE RECORD · ORDER M-108 · BASKET €138Explore the capability ↗
RESPONSIBLE ROLECustomer

The buyer sees the purchase

The basket contains a €89 bag from Leather Studio and a €49 wrap from Linen Workshop. The total merchandise value is €138.

Leather Studio€89
→
Linen Workshop€49
One customer purchase: €138
What needs attention here?

The customer needs clear delivery information and one understandable support path even where item responsibility differs.

FOLLOW THE PROCESS

From the first step
to the next decision.

01

Define operator and seller roles

Agree onboarding, catalogue access and product-review rules.

Define operator and seller roles→Follow a multi-seller order→Reconcile the outcome

Operating walkthrough · Review the exact configuration for your business.

A CLEARER PICTURE

Good questions.
Useful answers.

Is Agora already used by a marketplace?

Agora is live with pilots including a multi-vendor marketplace. Ask for a demonstration relevant to your operating model.

Who receives customer payments?

The merchant-of-record and payment arrangement must be agreed for the marketplace and its providers.

Can every seller see every order?

Access should match seller responsibility. Review the exact vendor permissions in your configuration.

BUILD WITH AGORA

Your next chapter starts here.

Bring your business, your ambition and the questions that matter. Let’s explore what you can build with Agora.

Explore Agora

Press Esc to close · Every result opens a dedicated page.

The Agora story

Founder recording with animated product sequences. View the pitch summary and further walkthroughs ↗

Supplied Agora workspace