Explore everything

MARKETPLACE / PARTICIPATION

A clear place for every seller.

Give sellers a defined role within the marketplace. Establish onboarding, catalogue access and order responsibility while protecting the operator’s wider business context.

Illustrative florist, skincare maker and ceramic seller working at separate fulfilment stations
Illustrative brand photography

BUILT AROUND THE WORK

What this means
for your business.

01

Set the entry standard

Decide which business information and catalogue checks are required before a seller participates. Approval should match your marketplace rules.

02

Keep access scoped

A vendor needs the products and order responsibilities relevant to them. Review which records and actions their account can access.

03

Make fulfillment ownership clear

An order may need work from more than one seller. Define confirmation, preparation, handoff and exception communication so the customer receives one coherent experience.

Illustrative gift maker preparing a considered gift arrangement
Illustrative brand photography · the people and work behind commerce

THE DETAIL IN BUSINESS CONTEXT

A marketplace is an operating model.

Give each seller a clear place in catalogue and order work. Keep the whole customer purchase visible to the operator without losing item-level responsibility.

Seller scope

Define which products, orders and customer details each seller may see and change.

Commercial balance

Commission, refunds, fees and adjustments explain the balance. A sales total alone is not a payout instruction.

Follow the implementation and operating detail ↗

INSPECT THE RECORDS AND DECISIONS

A vendor needs a clear operating boundary.

The seller’s catalogue and fulfillment work belong within the marketplace’s customer promise. Define access and responsibility before inviting a team to operate.

Operating concepts to inspect in your setup; this is not a wire-format schema. Exact API fields belong in the source-derived reference.

Seller identity
The business responsible for its commercial participation.
Catalogue scope
The products the seller may create or maintain.
Order assignment
The items that become the seller’s work.
Customer information
The data needed for the assigned task and authorised role.
Exception route
Where an unavailable item or disputed handoff is resolved.
Commercial follow-up
The balances and settlement responsibilities attached to the seller.

When one basket contains two sellers

Keep item ownership and fulfillment responsibility visible. The operator still needs the complete customer purchase context.

Before enabling seller access

Review catalogue changes, order scope, customer data and escalation together. Avoid giving operator-level access by default.

Inspect the supplied workspace.

Supplied Agora store workspace. This capture provides interface context; the operating scenarios on this page use separately labelled sample data.

INSPECT AN OPERATING SCENARIO

One purchase. More than one responsibility.

Switch between the buyer, seller and operator perspectives of the same two-item basket. See where fulfillment and commercial follow-up belong.

ILLUSTRATIVE RECORD · ORDER M-108 · BASKET €138Explore the capability ↗
RESPONSIBLE ROLECustomer

The buyer sees the purchase

The basket contains a €89 bag from Leather Studio and a €49 wrap from Linen Workshop. The total merchandise value is €138.

Leather Studio€89
→
Linen Workshop€49
One customer purchase: €138
What needs attention here?

The customer needs clear delivery information and one understandable support path even where item responsibility differs.

FOLLOW THE PROCESS

From the first step
to the next decision.

01

Review the seller

Apply the marketplace’s onboarding and catalogue standards.

Review the seller→Grant the right workspace→Follow a representative order

Operating walkthrough · Review the exact configuration for your business.

A CLEARER PICTURE

Good questions.
Useful answers.

Can sellers manage their catalogue?

Review the permitted product and stock actions in the vendor configuration.

Who handles customer complaints?

The marketplace’s operating agreement should define seller and operator responsibility.

BUILD WITH AGORA

Your next chapter starts here.

Bring your business, your ambition and the questions that matter. Let’s explore what you can build with Agora.

Explore Agora

Press Esc to close · Every result opens a dedicated page.

The Agora story

Founder recording with animated product sequences. View the pitch summary and further walkthroughs ↗

Supplied Agora workspace